Winners of the first One Dance UK Awards are announced

One Dance UK Awards 2018

The results are in. Winners of the first ever dance sector-wide awards are announced today.

One Dance UK hosted shortlisted nominees, sponsors, supporters and leading lights from the dance sector last night for a sparkling awards ceremony at The Great Hall at Leeds Beckett university.  It was an evening of celebration and a unique moment where the entire sector came together to applaud the talented professionals and practitioners working in dance today.

One Dance UK Awards 2018
One Dance UK Awards 2018

The winners of the 23 categories are as follows:

Dance Personality of the Year Award

Susan Calman

Best use of Dance by a Brand Award

Reed – Love Mondays

Jane Attenborough Award– sponsored by Gordon & Co

Jacky Lansley

Dance of the African Diaspora Lifetime Achievement Award – Support by Derrick Anderson

Maxine Brown

People’s Choice Award

Dance Action Zone Leeds

Lifetime Achievement in Dance Education and Learning Award  – Sponsored by Harlequin

Marion Gough

Outstanding Dance Programming Award – Sponsored by ISTD

Serendipity – LDIF

Research in Dance –  Impact Award – Sponsored by Northern School of Contemporary Dance

Professor Matthew Wyon – Dance Science at University of Wolverhampton

Dance Healthcare Team Award – Sponsored by Fusion Sport Europe Ltd

London Contemporary Dance School

Dance Healthcare Practitioner Award – Supported by the Laws family

Karolin Krell – Osteopath and Physiotherapist

Dance Science Award  – Sponsored by Birmingham Royal Ballet

Professor Matthew Wyon – Dance Science at University of Wolverhampton

Inspirational Community Dance Practitioner Award – Sponsored by Leeds City College

Rachel Liggitt – Shropshire

Dance Advocacy Award – Sponsored by Northern School of Contemporary Dance

Caroline Bowditch – Advocate and agent for change for access for disabled people in dance

One Dance UK Awards 2018
One Dance UK Awards 2018

Leeds Dance Partnership Award– Sponsored by Leeds Dance Partnership

Ian Rodley – Dance Action Zone Leeds

Outstanding Primary Dance Teaching Award  – Sponsored by Dancewear Central

Lucy Seymour – Tannery Drift First School

Outstanding Secondary Dance Teaching Award

Geoff Lake – LeAF Studio School Bournemouth

Rising Star Award for Dance Teaching  

Shaun Dillon – Suffolk

Dance Writing Award  

Judith Mackrell

Innovation in Dance Award

Step Change Studios

Dance on Screen – Impact Award

Candoco Dance Company

Most Supportive Senior Leader or Governor Award

David Stewart – Oak Field School, Nottingham

Inspirational Lecturer at College, University or Conservatoire

Rosemary Brandt – Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance

Inspirational work in Education (organisations)

YDance

Subscribe