Privacy Policy

Data Protection Privacy Notice & Policy Statement

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by The Wonderful World of Dance (WWOD),  which is the data controller for your personal data.

Last updated: 16 May 2018

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual. The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

WWOD collects and uses information about people with whom it communicates.

This personal information must be dealt with properly and securely, however, it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material – and there are safeguards to ensure this in the GDPR.

WWOD regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to the successful and efficient performance of its functions, and to maintain the confidence of those with whom it deals.

To this end WWOD fully endorses and adheres to the Principles of Data Protection, as set out in the GDPR.

Purpose

The purpose of collecting and controlling your personal data is to communicate to you news, reviews, and updates from the WWOD on the dance industry, where it is deemed to be relevant and of legitimate interest to you.

Failure to adhere to GDPR is unlawful and could result in legal action being taken against WWOD.

Principles

GDPR regulates the processing of information relating to living and identifiable individuals (data subjects). This includes the obtaining, holding, using or disclosing of such information, and covers computerized records as well as manual filing systems and card indexes.

Data users must comply with the data protection principles of good practice which underpin GDPR. To comply with the law, information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, WWOD may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases, WWOD will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

The right to access personal data WWOD holds on you

At any point, you can contact WWOD to request the personal data it holds on you as well as why it has that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where WWOD obtained the personal data from.

The right to correct and update the personal data WWOD holds on you

If the data WWOD holds on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform WWOD and your data will be updated.

The right to have your personal data erased

If you feel that WWOD should no longer be using your personal data or that it is unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that WWOD erase the personal data it holds.

When WWOD receives your request it will confirm when the personal data has been deleted.

You have the right to request that WWOD stops processing your personal data or ask WWOD to restrict processing.

You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details below).

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Changes to this notice

WWOD will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review.

Savannah Saunders (Data controller and processor)
The Wonderful World of Dance
Wymering Road
London
W9 2NE

savannah@thewonderfulworldofdance.com
+44 7539 829095

POLICY STATEMENT

The Wonderful World of Dance is a DATA CONTROLLER under the Act, and Savannah Saunders is ultimately responsible for this policy’s implementation.

The following procedures have been developed in order to ensure that WWOD meets its responsibilities in terms of Data Protection.

Data records Purposes

WWOD obtains personal data (such as names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses) as a result of the subscription to our newsletter and purchased made on our ecommence shop. This data is obtained, stored and processed solely to communicate news and updates from the WWOD about the dance industry and in relation to purchases made through our e-commerce shop.  Personal details supplied are only used to send material that is potentially useful.

WWOD will process some or all of the personal contact details such as names and email addresses, in order to send you e-mails with news and updates, where they are relevant and of legitimate interest or to update and communicate with you about your purchases and orders made through our e-commerce shop.

WWOD uses MailChimp as marketing automation platform, the information provided by newsletter subscribers is transferred to MailChimp for processing and storing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Consent

Written consent is not requested on the basis that WWOD has a legitimate interest, however, consent and management of your email subscriptions and email communication can be amended at any time.

Personal data will not be passed on to anyone outside WWOD without explicit consent from the data owner.

Access

Information supplied is kept in a secure electronic system of  MailChimp in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Individuals will be supplied with a copy of any of their personal data held by The Wonderful World of Dance if a request is made.

Accuracy

WWOD will take reasonable steps to keep personal data up to date and accurate.  Unless WWOD is specifically asked by an individual to destroy their details, WWOD will normally keep them on file for future reference.

Storage

Personal data may be kept on a password-protected computer system. There is no paper-based data stored.

Subscribe